Information

Mushrooms: Daedalea quercina

Mushrooms: Daedalea quercina



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Daedalea quercina L .: Fr.
Synonyms: Trametes (Lenzites) quercina

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 8-30 cm, large, sessile, semicircular, soon very pale, hairless or slightly velvety, but always wrinkled, marked by alternating concentric areas, raised and depressed; light brown.
Gills: wide or thick, spaced, branched, joined together, woody, gray-brownish.
Meat: clear, with a woody-subery consistency, odorless.
spore: white.

Daedalea quercina(photo www.biology.duke.edu)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: parasitic and parasitic fungus.
It grows on oak and chestnut trees, rarely on other essences, sometimes even on felled trunks, long persistent.
Inedible, because leathery.


Video: 11 Strange Fungi Explained (August 2022).